Yahoo Groups archive

Fairlight-CMI

Index last updated: 2026-04-29 00:03 UTC

Message

Re: [Fairlight-CMI] Re: "CMI Plug" 4 Gbyte bootable drive on a SCSI connector!

2012-08-28 by Jean-Bernard EMOND

hi,

I test the HxC (remove from my Emulator II) and work fine in my IIx, but 
now just for read sounds disk... not booting at this time, I work with 
JF Del Nero for the full working ;)

JB


Le 28/08/2012 16:22, Howard Smith a écrit :
> Hi Peter
>
> Thank you for the info - Yes I would be very interested in being part of this. I can easily sort the front plate out.
> Please keep me in the loop.
> many thanks
> Howard
>
>
>
> --- In Fairlight-CMI@yahoogroups.com, "Peter K." <synthserv@...> wrote:
>>
>> I'm not the Peter you ment, but I can answer this question: This is a replacement for a harddisk. A CMI IIx does not support a harddisk, so the answer is: no.
>> What you need is this: http://hxc2001.free.fr/floppy_drive_emulator/index.html#SDCARDFloppyemulator
>>
>> According to the latest news it should now be able to read AND write CMI images. Only problem is you need to make a sort of converter for the connector.
>>
>> Info: http://users.bart.nl/users/pb0aia/cm/8-525.html and http://nemesis.lonestar.org/computers/tandy/hardware/model16_6000/floppyfix.html
>>
>> Also you need a frontplate that can be placed in your mainframe and holds the new "drives". I.m thinking about removing one of the 8" drives and place 2 of the HxC's in that place..
>>
>> If anyone is planning to do this, please let us know. Perhaps we could save some work by working together.
>>
>>
>> Regards,
>>
>>
>> Peter Kersten.
>>
>>
>> ---------------------------------------------------
>> Carpe Ductum ! - (Seize the tape !)
>>
>>
>> From: Howard Smith
>> Sent: Wednesday, August 08, 2012 8:31 PM
>> To: Fairlight-CMI@yahoogroups.com
>> Subject: [Fairlight-CMI] Re: "CMI Plug" 4 Gbyte bootable drive on a SCSI connector!
>>
>>
>>
>> Hi Peter
>>
>> How are you?
>>
>> This looks Wonderful - would it work with a llx?
>>
>> Many thanks
>> Howard
>>
>> --- In Fairlight-CMI@yahoogroups.com, "horiprod" <horizontal_productions@> wrote:
>>>
>>> Hi All. I thought you might be amused with a recent development of mine. It's a 4 Gbyte solid state drive mounted on a SCSI connector, from which it draws its power. You can think of it in the same way as a memory stick for computers. It has software partitions, so is bootable and very fast. The green LED is power, the red, "disk" access. Check the images I posted in the photos section. This is a prototype, I hope to have something more professional looking soon.
>>>
>>> Regards, Peter Wielk in sunny Sydney
>>>
>>
>
>
>

Attachments

Move to quarantaine

This moves the raw source file on disk only. The archive index is not changed automatically, so you still need to run a manual refresh afterward.