[sdiy] PCB faceplate large hole creation?

Mike Bryant mbryant at futurehorizons.com
Thu May 27 17:23:33 CEST 2021


Depends on who is making the PCB.  JLCPCB use a laser cutter to cut any shape in the PCB.  I had some large fan sized holes with crosshairs in my last order.  Best to use the tool of the PCB manufacturer for something like this though

-----Original Message-----
From: Synth-diy [mailto:synth-diy-bounces at synth-diy.org] On Behalf Of doug at synthark.com
Sent: 27 May 2021 16:05
To: Synth-diy
Subject: [sdiy] PCB faceplate large hole creation?

I'm building a jack faceplate, which requires large holes (MIDI, USB).  
While I can create the holes in my PCB tool (DipTrace), it flags most of the holes as DRC violations (too large to drill, > 0.2"), which makes sense, since PCB fabs probably aren't setup to drill large holes.  I'm guessing my best solution would be to CNC the PCB after it's fab'd (since the USB hole is not circular).  Can anyone confirm or provide a better solution?

Thanks,
--
Doug Huseby
http://synthark.com
http://synthark.org
_______________________________________________
Synth-diy mailing list
Synth-diy at synth-diy.org
http://synth-diy.org/mailman/listinfo/synth-diy
Selling or trading? Use marketplace at synth-diy.org




More information about the Synth-diy mailing list