[sdiy] PCB / Panel Manufacture

Shawn Rakestraw shawnrakestraw at gmail.com
Sun Feb 9 17:25:28 CET 2020


Thanks Ingo, good point about the trace width. I will add the vias as well!
You guys and gals have all helped me greatly and I feel much more
comfortable with this whole process.

On Sun, Feb 9, 2020 at 10:45 AM Ingo Debus <igg.debus at gmail.com> wrote:

>
> > Am 08.02.2020 um 22:40 schrieb Shawn Rakestraw <shawn at epicpoolsga.com>:
> >
> > Here's a revision that improved things I believe.
>
> Yes, that’s pretty much how I would do the layout too. If you want it 120%
> perfect, you can add plenty vias connecting the ground planes on both sides
> to ensure they’re both at the same potential. But that’s probably not
> necessary for a linear power supply.
>
> > I used the widest traces that I could
>
> Surely the traces are wide enough now. However, if you need wider traces,
> in Eagle you can enter numerical values instead of choosing a width from
> the drop-down menu.
>
> Ingo
> _______________________________________________
> Synth-diy mailing list
> Synth-diy at synth-diy.org
> http://synth-diy.org/mailman/listinfo/synth-diy
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://synth-diy.org/pipermail/synth-diy/attachments/20200209/71e63551/attachment.htm>


More information about the Synth-diy mailing list