[sdiy] top soldering through hole

Quincas Moreira quincas at gmail.com
Wed Feb 14 09:10:17 CET 2018


I solder from the too whenever possible. turn the board over only once, deal with a forest of leads only once, touch up from the bottom as needed. It’s the superior method afaic!

Sent from my iPhone

> On Feb 14, 2018, at 00:10, Rob Spencer <rob at gmsn.co.uk> wrote:
> 
> I dont think so as long as you leave the iron on long enough for capillary action to pull the solder right through the joint.
> 
> Kind regards
> 
> Rob 
> gmsn.co.uk 
> 07590 267835
> 
>> On 14 Feb 2018, at 06:03, David Moylan <dave at westphila.net> wrote:
>> 
>> On a pro PCB with plated holes is there really any difference soldering from the top or bottom for things like resistors where there's room to reach the leads on the top side?
>> 
>> Dave
>> _______________________________________________
>> Synth-diy mailing list
>> Synth-diy at synth-diy.org
>> http://synth-diy.org/mailman/listinfo/synth-diy
> 
> _______________________________________________
> Synth-diy mailing list
> Synth-diy at synth-diy.org
> http://synth-diy.org/mailman/listinfo/synth-diy



More information about the Synth-diy mailing list