[sdiy] smt keepout area, PCB Matrix land pattern calculator

Tim Ressel madhun2001 at yahoo.com
Tue Jul 31 23:21:33 CEST 2012


Thanks for that! Its just what I needed. Now if it would export to eagle...

--Tim (lazy-a$$) Ressel



----- Original Message -----
From: Vesa Lahteenmaki <vjhl2000 at hotmail.com>
To: madhun2001 at yahoo.com; synth-diy at dropmix.xs4all.nl
Cc: 
Sent: Tuesday, July 31, 2012 11:24 AM
Subject: RE: [sdiy] smt keepout area, PCB Matrix land pattern calculator


older, free version of PCB Matrix lp calculator can be downloaded here:
http://www.oldversion.com/PCB-Matrix-LP-Calculator.html
I don't expect any private persons buying ipc standards as they aren't cheap. They are for serious professional use. My employer has bought a few of these standards, so I'm familiar with them.

----------------------------------------
> Date: Tue, 31 Jul 2012 06:22:00 -0700
> From: madhun2001 at yahoo.com
> To: synth-diy at dropmix.xs4all.nl
> Subject: Re: [sdiy] smt keepout area
>
> Thanks to everyone who responded. I see know how to determine these properly. Unfortunately the free land pattern calculator from PCB Matrix it seems is no longer free. Anyone know of a free land pattern calculator? I don't want to drop $120 to buy the standard if I don't have to.
>
> --Tim (cheap) Ressel
>
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: Vesa Lahteenmaki <vjhl2000 at hotmail.com>
> To: madhun2001 at yahoo.com; synth-diy at dropmix.xs4all.nl
> Cc:
> Sent: Monday, July 30, 2012 11:40 PM
> Subject: RE: [sdiy] smt keepout area
>
>
> As a good rule of thumb, keepout width should be 0.5 mm, so minimum free space between footprints of two components will be 1.0 mm. Same rule applies to the minimum distance of component bodies
> This minimum value applies to all components, not just your resistor
> This value is learned from IPC stadard:
> IPC-D-7351B "Generic Requirements for Surface Mount Design and Land Pattern Standard"
> https://portal.ipc.org/Purchase/ProductDetail.aspx?Product_code=987caa7f-ff93-df11-9e60-002219545fd5
> www.ipc.org
>
> ----------------------------------------
> > Date: Sun, 29 Jul 2012 10:42:06 -0700
> > From: madhun2001 at yahoo.com
> > To: synth-diy at dropmix.xs4all.nl
> > Subject: [sdiy] smt keepout area
> >
> > Hi,
> >
> > I am having the dickens of a time finding out how to determine the proper keepout area for a surface mount resistor. Just a standard 0603. The datasheets from the manufacturers I looked at show the land patterns in great detail but are mum about keepout. I suspect its more a function of the machine doing the placement. Does anybody know about this?
> >
> > Thanks!
> >
> > --Tim (uncharted territory) Ressel                           



More information about the Synth-diy mailing list